logo

PAST EVENTS and NEWS


Sean Vigneau-Britt Trio



December 8, 8pm
facebook event
__________________________________________________________________________

Ken Butler Hybrid Instruments



art opening
December 6, 6pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Erik Carlson, Leah Asher, Wendy Richman, T.J. Borden
Frey Quartets



December 2, 7pm
Erik Carlson
__________________________________________________________________________

Stratus Quartet



December 1, 8pm
stratusquartet.com
__________________________________________________________________________

Popebama and Rage Thormbones



November 29, 8pm
more info
__________________________________________________________________________

Aviary
Bassoon and Cello Duo



November 25, 7:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

4X Jazz Collective



November 19, 1:30pm
facebook event
__________________________________________________________________________

Halcyon Chamber Series



November 17, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Kate Amrine



CD release concert
November 14, 7:30pm
facebook event
__________________________________________________________________________

New York City Classical Guitar Sociey Open Mic
November 12, 6pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Hotel Elefant



November 10, 7:30pm
facebook event
__________________________________________________________________________



Zodiac Sax Quartet
Charlie Waters, Claire Daly, Sweet Lee Odom, Ras Moshe
7:30pm

The 12 Houses
Ar'Braf, Matt Lavelle, Ras Miguel, Nicole Davis, Art Baron, Julie Lyon, Sana Nagano,
Alex hamburger, Ras Moshe, Charles Waters, Sweet Lee Odom, Mary Cherney,
Anders Nilsson, Jack DeSalvo, Chris Forbes, Francois Grillot, Jeremy Carlstedt
9:00pm

November 5
__________________________________________________________________________

Columbia Composers + Manhattan School of Music



November 4, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Mughal Muesli



November 3, 7:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Ammon Swinbank & Friends
"Howling Winds"



October 31, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Leonor Falcón



October 27, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Allen Lowe



October 21, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Unheard-of//Ensemble



October 20, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Halcyon Chamber Series
with
Charles Neidich



October 15, 3pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Cisum Percussion
Composing for Percussion Worshops and Concerts Weekend




Concerts
October 6, 8pm
October 7, 8pm
October 8, 4:30pm and 7pm
more info
__________________________________________________________________________

The Thicket



"an evening of sundry performance"
September 29, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Wet Ink Ensemble



Celebrate the release of Alex Mincek's latest album "Torrent"

September 26, 7:30pm
facebook event
wetink.org
__________________________________________________________________________



__________________________________________________________________________

Cecilia Suhr

Cecilia Suhr

Art Opening
with violin performance by the artist at 6pm

September 23, 4pm
__________________________________________________________________________

The Azerbaijan A/V Club

The Azerbaijan A/V Club

a performance of psychedelic video jazz with live instruments and immersive projections

September 22, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Departure Duo



September 20, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Halcyon Chamber Series



September 17, 3pm
__________________________________________________________________________

4X Jazz Collective



September 16, 7:45pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Anderson + Lane + Friends



September 15, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Audible Abstraction



September 8, 7:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Tom Kotik
The Architecture of Sound


Improvisation (Scholes Street) 2017

 "In place of musical tones that reach the ear aurally, I compose objects that entice the eye to listen through color and form.  The shapes in my work are inspired by the architecture of sound."
exhibition information
Gallery open before and during all concerts and by appointment
__________________________________________________________________________

FIDO::qrtet
Robert Dick/Adam Caine Duo



August 25, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Unseen Rain Records presents
Sumari and the Matt Lavelle Quartet




August 7, 7:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

PROYECTO IMUDA



Paula Shocron - Piano & Movement
Pablo Diaz - Drums & Percussion
Ras Moshe Burnett - Tenor Sax,Soprano Sax & Flute
Lee Odom
will join playing her fiery reeds at 9pm!
August 2, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Madison Greenstone




Caerulean for Solo Bass Clarinet
by Rebecca Saunders
Eau et Gaz à Tous les Etages for Solo Bass Clarinet by Lauri Supponen (world premier)
Lago Maggiore for Bass Clarinet and Electronics by Martin Rane Bauck (East Coast premier)
July 31, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

ALEATORIC DADA



July 28, 8pm
see FB event
__________________________________________________________________________

7Songwriters: Concert One



July 24, 7:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Michal Raymond Massoud



In ROLE/PLAY, everyone plays two roles: two of our featured composers, Nina C. Young and Matthew Ricketts will join their performers in a new work of controlled improvisation by
ensemble conductor Michal Massoud
The concert will also include chamber and solo works by Yair Klartag, Christian Wolff, and Ford Fourqurean.

July 8, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Halcyon Chamber Series
presents
The Ulysses Quartet



July 7, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Music Now!



6pm
"Opening Blessing"
Anais Maviel

7pm
Music Now! Unit
"Tribute to Rashied Ali"
Ras Moshe Burnett, Charles Downs, John Pietaro, Dave Ross

8pm
Lindsey Wilson's "Human Hearts Trio"
Lindsey Wilson, Reggie Sylvester, Michael Trotman, with Daniel Carter

9pm
Music Now! Unit
"Sun Sounds"
Ras Moshe Burnett, Melanie Dyer-Bern Nix, Larry Roland, Luke Stewart, Sean Conly

10pm
Matt Lavelle's 12 Houses
Matt Lavelle, Francois Grillot, Stephanie Griffin, Sana Nagano, Art Baron, Charles Waters,
Jack DeSalvo, Chris Forbes, Lee Odom, Nicole Davis, Alex Hamburger

July 1, 6pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Parker/Heinitsh/Brownell/Ritz Quartet



June 30, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Dennis Sullivan (percussion/electronics)
Weston Olencki (trombone/electronics)
Eric Wubbels (piano/accordion/electronics)

June 26, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Pearring Sound



Double Trio

June 24, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Ascend!
Tom Kotik, Robert Boston, Dave Miller with Daniel Carter



June 23, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________
Halcyon Chamber Series



June 20, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Longleash
Pala Garcia, violin; John Popham, cello; Renate Rohlfing, piano



New-music piano trio Longleash teams up with Irish composer Adam McCartney on
a way after the fox’s backbone, a beautiful new work that explores the transmission of sound across gulfs of time and history, drawing inspiration from a myriad of cultural fragments of the past: Renaissance art work, musical memories from childhood, Middle English verse and song, and skeletal forms.
June 19, 7:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

The Queen's Cartoonists



June 18, 7pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Kyle Motl
Solo Contrabass



June 17, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

4X Jazz Collective



June 16, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Eishin Nose and Satoshi Takeishi



June 7, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Alan Good and H2F2



June 10, 8pm
facebook event
__________________________________________________________________________

Michele Kennedy and Dashon Burton



Songs composed by Aaron Siegel
June 12, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Myla Kato-Duvally and Melanie Chirignan



June 4, 6:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

LoopHouse



Out of the Loop
A new concept album in collaboration with Bungalow and Cisum Percussion
with music by Michael Pooler and Nicholas V. Hall
June 3, 8pm
facebook event
__________________________________________________________________________

Tom Kotik
The Architecture of Sound
Opening Reception June 2, 6-8pm

Tom Kotik Trio
A short concert for his art opening
June 2, 7:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Teodora Stepancic and Celine Mogielnicki



May 19, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

David Whitwell and Cliodna Shanahan



May 17, 7:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Cisum Percussion



A set of original/arranged music by Catherine Brookman
All Experiences Come and Go by Nicholas V. Hall
Motion no. 7 by Nicholas V. Hall
Babybot by Andrea Mazzariello
Quartet by Michael Laurello (World Premiere)
May 16, 7pm
__________________________________________________________________________
Kate Amrine and Jake Elkin



May 14, 7:30pm
see event
__________________________________________________________________________

AMP Trio and Andy Clausen



May 13, 8pm
see event
New York City Jazz Record Review
__________________________________________________________________________

Ammon Swinbank



May 12, 7pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Ben Roidl-Ward and Will Overcash



May 9, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Mente Clara



May 7, 7pm
__________________________________________________________________________

The Thicket



Sundry acts in a casual and neighborly setting
May 5, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Mica Poerio

May 6, 3:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Kate Barmontina

May 7, 3pm
__________________________________________________________________________

F-PLUS Trio



April 28, 7:30pm
see event
__________________________________________________________________________



April 29, 7pm
__________________________________________________________________________

D.Edward Davis and Erik Carlson



April 21, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Katie Dukes, Alice Jones, Michael Walker, Kim Carballo



April 22, 8pm
more info
__________________________________________________________________________

Music Now!



7pm
Music Now!
Ras Moshe Burnett -Reeds, Matt Lavelle -Trumpet, Dave Ross -Guitar
John Pietaro -Percussion, Charles Downs -Drums
8pm
Lindsey Wilson & The Human Hearts Trio
Lindsey Wilson -Guitar and Vocal, Reggie Sylvester -Drums, Michael Trotman -Bass
Lindsey Wilson
9pm
Music Now!
Daniel Carter -Reeds, Ras Moshe Burnett -Reeds, David First -Guitar & Electronics
Hill Greene -Bass, Larry Roland -Bass
10pm
Matt Lavelle's 12 Houses Big Band
Matt Lavelle -Trumpet & Bass Clarinet, Art Baron -Trombone
Charles Waters -Alto Sax, Lee Odom -Reeds, Ras Moshe Burnett -Reeds
Nicole Davis -Trumpet, Alex Hamburger -Baritone Sax
Anais Maviel -Voice, Chris Forbes -Piano, Tom Cabrera -Drums
Jack DeSalvo -Guitar, Aku Styx -Rap Vocals
https://www.facebook.com/the12houses/
April 15, 7pm
__________________________________________________________________________

James Johnston and Vadim Serebryany



Music of Schubert for solo and four hands piano
April 16, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Sunday Jazz at Scholes Street Studio
Blaise Siwula and Luciano Troja



April 9, 7pm
see review in The New York City Jazz Record
__________________________________________________________________________

Cameron West

April 14, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Unheard-of//Ensemble



April 8, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Andrew Noseworthy, Phong Tran and Aaron Garcia



April 2, 6pm
__________________________________________________________________________

David Acker and Rubens Salles



April 1, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

New Music from Morningside Heights



March 31, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Jazz Sundays at Scholes Street Studio
4X Collective Jazz Series



March 26, 12:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

The Thicket



The Thicket is a performance series featuring sundry acts in a casual and neighborly setting.
March 25, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Nils Karsten
The Wall, woodblock prints
Opening Reception



Art Opening Reception March 19, 5-8pm

with piano performance by Karl Larson
Scott Wollschleger: Dark Days (Premiere)
Frederic Rzewski: Down By the Riverside from Four North American Ballads
Gyorgy Ligeti: Etude no. 6 - Autumn in Warsaw
Hear Dark Days performance
__________________________________________________________________________

Morton Feldman’s ‘Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello
Karl Larson (piano), Josie Davis (Violin), Kate Outterbridge (Viola), and Zan Berry (Cello)



March 18, 8pm
press release
__________________________________________________________________________

JOSEPH BRANCIFORTE + KENNETH KIRSCHNER

FROM THE MACHINE: ELECTRONIC COMPOSITIONS FOR ACOUSTIC INSTRUMENTS



JADE CONLEE, piano
CHRISTOPHER OTTO, violin
MIRANDA CUCKSON, violin
KEVIN MCFARLAND, cello
MARIEL ROBERTS, cello
KEN THOMPSON, bass clarinet
JOE BERGEN, vibraphone
March 15, 8:30
more info
__________________________________________________________________________

Kate Dreyfuss



March 12, 7pm
event
__________________________________________________________________________

Jazz Sundays at Scholes Street Studio
4X Collective Jazz Series



February 26, 12:30pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Conrad Winslow, Andie Springer and Aaron Roche



February 25, 8pm
facebook event
__________________________________________________________________________

Composers Now Festival
Songs Against Violent Leadership



February 24, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Jessica Ackerley Trio



album release
February 18

Coalesce is Jessica Ackerley Trio‘s first release, and it’s a great avant-garde jazz album! With both composition and improvisation, the album throws your way challenging pieces between free jazz and avant-garde rock. This, of course, leads to a tremendously appealing record that fascinates and tribulates.
Mini-Reviews LX by Dæv Tremblay
__________________________________________________________________________

Nadya Meykson, violin
Andrey Tchekmazov, cello
Victoria Schwartzman, piano



Alban Berg, piano sonata op. 1
Alfred Schnittke, Congratulatory Rondo for violin and piano
Shostakovich, Piano trio No. 2 in E-minor, Op. 67
February 17, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Alex Perry Quintet



February 11, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Halcyon Chamber Music Series



February 10, 8 pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Benjamin Sutin
Elijah Shiffer



February 4, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

The Thicket



February 3, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Echo Chamber benefit concert



January 28, 7 pm
see facebook event
__________________________________________________________________________

4X Collective Jazz Series



January 21, 7pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Cipher
(Justine Aronson and Sarah Goldfeather
)



January 15, 7pm
__________________________________________________________________________

James Johnston



January 14, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

The Bowers Fader Duo
Jessica Bowers, mezzo-soprano
Oren Fader, guitar



Featuring new works written for the Duo by
Paul Salerni, Judith Sainte Croix, Frank Brickle,
Randall Woolf, Melissa Grey, David Claman, and Martin Rokeach

January 8, 3pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Quartetto Tomassini



Quartetto Tomassini is coming to Scholes Street Studio with original arrangements of Astor Piazzolla, beloved popular tangos and American standards. This dynamic line up proves that it is possible to have it all with just 4 strings, taking the audience on an unforgettable journey, with a unique sound that combines classical harmonization, a strong Latin beat and improvisation.
January 7, 8pm
__________________________________________________________________________

Cornelius Eady Trio
Jasmine Dreame Wagner



January 6, 7pm
see facebook event

__________________________________________________________________________
2016 Events

2015 Events
2014 Events


facebook