logo

PAST EVENTS and NEWS


Maryanne de Prophetis



February 10, 8pm


Ken Butler

with John Butler, Fima Ephron and Ben Perowsky



February 9, 8 pm
https://kenbutler.squarespace.com/
https://www.facebook.com/john.j.butler.5
http://www.fimaephron.com/
http://www.perowsky.com/


Ben Sung

Violin
February 4, 2pm


Patricia Cardona



Flute and Electronics
February 3, 8pm


The Thicket



February 2, 8pm


Maryanne de Prophetis presents
Ken Filiano, solo bass
Virg Dzurinko, solo piano



January 27, 8pm


John P. Hastings Presents



The Former World is a multi-media essay on ‘deep time’, geologic history, the environment, humanity, and the artist.
The work uses two focal points: the life and writings of the artist Robert Smithson
and the writer John McPhee’s tome on American geologic history, Annals of the Former World.


January 21, 3pm
the former world


Dave Miller



Cataclysmic Commentary is a malleable and dynamic new trio of improvising musicians based in New York City. Living in a world of rapidly changing political and socio-economic permutations, they were founded with the premise of integrating these socio-political narratives into their work, sculpting every set according to the particular challenges of the time rathering than relying on an established book of rotely rehearsed material. This manifests in a diversity of repertoire from completely free improvisation, to compositions by members of the ensemble, to pieces by select influential musicians, to folk songs from around the world. All of the works directly relate to and portray a response to the challenges of our current epoch. Cataclysmic Commentary bring awareness and attention to the challenges faced as inhabitants of Planet Earth through a chameleon approach that is ever exploring, asking questions, and adapting accordingly through their music.

January 20, 8pm
facebook


Tetsuro Hoshii




Piano improvisation inspired by folk, jazz and America composers
January 14, 4pm


Jason Hwang



January 13


Chris DiMeglio



January 12, 8:30pm
facebook event


Modesmata
Percussion and Bassoon
In Transit
Koto, Viola, Bassoon/Shakuhachi



December 29, 7pm


Pearring Sound

Pearring Sound

December 17, 7pm



Roman Filiu and Musae


with
David Virelles, Adam Rogers, Maria Grand, Matt Brewer, Craig Weinrib and Mauricio Herrera
December 16, 8pm
romanfiliumusic


Halycon Chamber Series



December 15, 8pm


Aleatoric Junkyard



December 13, 8pm


Sean Vigneau-Britt Trio



December 8, 8pm
facebook event


Ken Butler Hybrid Instruments



art opening
December 6, 6pm


Erik Carlson, Leah Asher, Wendy Richman, T.J. Borden
Frey Quartets



December 2, 7pm
Erik Carlson


Stratus Quartet



December 1, 8pm
stratusquartet.com


Popebama and Rage Thormbones



November 29, 8pm
more info


Aviary
Bassoon and Cello Duo



November 25, 7:30pm


4X Jazz Collective



November 19, 1:30pm
facebook event



Halcyon Chamber Series



November 17, 8pm


Kate Amrine



CD release concert
November 14, 7:30pm
facebook event


New York City Classical Guitar Sociey Open Mic
November 12, 6pm



Hotel Elefant



November 10, 7:30pm
facebook event





Zodiac Sax Quartet
Charlie Waters, Claire Daly, Sweet Lee Odom, Ras Moshe
7:30pm

The 12 Houses
Ar'Braf, Matt Lavelle, Ras Miguel, Nicole Davis, Art Baron, Julie Lyon, Sana Nagano,
Alex hamburger, Ras Moshe, Charles Waters, Sweet Lee Odom, Mary Cherney,
Anders Nilsson, Jack DeSalvo, Chris Forbes, Francois Grillot, Jeremy Carlstedt
9:00pm

November 5



Columbia Composers + Manhattan School of Music



November 4, 8pm


Mughal Muesli



November 3, 7:30pm


Ammon Swinbank & Friends
"Howling Winds"



October 31, 8pm


Leonor Falcón



October 27, 8pm


Allen Lowe



October 21, 8pm


Unheard-of//Ensemble



October 20, 8pm


Halcyon Chamber Series
with
Charles Neidich



October 15, 3pm


Cisum Percussion
Composing for Percussion Worshops and Concerts Weekend




Concerts
October 6, 8pm
October 7, 8pm
October 8, 4:30pm and 7pm
more info



The Thicket



"an evening of sundry performance"
September 29, 8pm


Wet Ink Ensemble



Celebrate the release of Alex Mincek's latest album "Torrent"

September 26, 7:30pm
facebook event
wetink.org
__________________________________________________________________________





Cecilia Suhr

Cecilia Suhr

Art Opening
with violin performance by the artist at 6pm

September 23, 4pm


The Azerbaijan A/V Club

The Azerbaijan A/V Club

a performance of psychedelic video jazz with live instruments and immersive projections

September 22, 8pm


Departure Duo



September 20, 8pm


Halcyon Chamber Series



September 17, 3pm


4X Jazz Collective



September 16, 7:45pm


Anderson + Lane + Friends



September 15, 8pm


Audible Abstraction



September 8, 7:30pm



Tom Kotik
The Architecture of Sound


Improvisation (Scholes Street) 2017

 "In place of musical tones that reach the ear aurally, I compose objects that entice the eye to listen through color and form.  The shapes in my work are inspired by the architecture of sound."
exhibition information
Gallery open before and during all concerts and by appointment


FIDO::qrtet

Robert Dick/Adam Caine Duo



August 25, 8pm


Unseen Rain Records presents
Sumari and the Matt Lavelle Quartet




August 7, 7:30pm


PROYECTO IMUDA



Paula Shocron - Piano & Movement
Pablo Diaz - Drums & Percussion
Ras Moshe Burnett - Tenor Sax,Soprano Sax & Flute
Lee Odom
will join playing her fiery reeds at 9pm!
August 2, 8pm


Madison Greenstone




Caerulean for Solo Bass Clarinet
by Rebecca Saunders
Eau et Gaz à Tous les Etages for Solo Bass Clarinet by Lauri Supponen (world premier)
Lago Maggiore for Bass Clarinet and Electronics by Martin Rane Bauck (East Coast premier)
July 31, 8pm


ALEATORIC DADA



July 28, 8pm
see FB event



7Songwriters: Concert One



July 24, 7:30pm


Michal Raymond Massoud



In ROLE/PLAY, everyone plays two roles: two of our featured composers, Nina C. Young and Matthew Ricketts will join their performers in a new work of controlled improvisation by
ensemble conductor Michal Massoud
The concert will also include chamber and solo works by Yair Klartag, Christian Wolff, and Ford Fourqurean.

July 8, 8pm


Halcyon Chamber Series
presents
The Ulysses Quartet



July 7, 8pm


Music Now!



6pm
"Opening Blessing"
Anais Maviel

7pm
Music Now! Unit
"Tribute to Rashied Ali"
Ras Moshe Burnett, Charles Downs, John Pietaro, Dave Ross

8pm
Lindsey Wilson's "Human Hearts Trio"
Lindsey Wilson, Reggie Sylvester, Michael Trotman, with Daniel Carter

9pm
Music Now! Unit
"Sun Sounds"
Ras Moshe Burnett, Melanie Dyer-Bern Nix, Larry Roland, Luke Stewart, Sean Conly

10pm
Matt Lavelle's 12 Houses
Matt Lavelle, Francois Grillot, Stephanie Griffin, Sana Nagano, Art Baron, Charles Waters,
Jack DeSalvo, Chris Forbes, Lee Odom, Nicole Davis, Alex Hamburger

July 1, 6pm


Parker/Heinitsh/Brownell/Ritz Quartet



June 30, 8pm


Dennis Sullivan (percussion/electronics)
Weston Olencki (trombone/electronics)
Eric Wubbels (piano/accordion/electronics)

June 26, 8pm


Pearring Sound



Double Trio

June 24, 8pm


Ascend!
Tom Kotik, Robert Boston, Dave Miller with Daniel Carter



June 23, 8pm


Halcyon Chamber Series



June 20, 8pm


Longleash
Pala Garcia, violin; John Popham, cello; Renate Rohlfing, piano



New-music piano trio Longleash teams up with Irish composer Adam McCartney on
a way after the fox’s backbone, a beautiful new work that explores the transmission of sound across gulfs of time and history, drawing inspiration from a myriad of cultural fragments of the past: Renaissance art work, musical memories from childhood, Middle English verse and song, and skeletal forms.
June 19, 7:30pm


The Queen's Cartoonists



June 18, 7pm


Kyle Motl
Solo Contrabass



June 17, 8pm


4X Jazz Collective



June 16, 8pm


Eishin Nose and Satoshi Takeishi



June 7, 8pm


Alan Good and H2F2



June 10, 8pm
facebook event


Michele Kennedy and Dashon Burton



Songs composed by Aaron Siegel
June 12, 8pm


Myla Kato-Duvally and Melanie Chirignan



June 4, 6:30pm


LoopHouse



Out of the Loop
A new concept album in collaboration with Bungalow and Cisum Percussion
with music by Michael Pooler and Nicholas V. Hall
June 3, 8pm
facebook event


Tom Kotik
The Architecture of Sound
Opening Reception June 2, 6-8pm

Tom Kotik Trio
A short concert for his art opening
June 2, 7:30pm


Teodora Stepancic and Celine Mogielnicki



May 19, 8pm


David Whitwell and Cliodna Shanahan



May 17, 7:30pm


Cisum Percussion



A set of original/arranged music by Catherine Brookman
All Experiences Come and Go by Nicholas V. Hall
Motion no. 7 by Nicholas V. Hall
Babybot by Andrea Mazzariello
Quartet by Michael Laurello (World Premiere)
May 16, 7pm


Kate Amrine and Jake Elkin



May 14, 7:30pm
see event



AMP Trio and Andy Clausen



May 13, 8pm
see event
New York City Jazz Record Review


Ammon Swinbank



May 12, 7pm


Ben Roidl-Ward and Will Overcash



May 9, 8pm


Mente Clara



May 7, 7pm


The Thicket



Sundry acts in a casual and neighborly setting
May 5, 8pm


Mica Poerio

May 6, 3:30pm


Kate Barmontina

May 7, 3pm


F-PLUS Trio



April 28, 7:30pm
see event




April 29, 7pm


D.Edward Davis and Erik Carlson



April 21, 8pm


Katie Dukes, Alice Jones, Michael Walker, Kim Carballo



April 22, 8pm
more info


Music Now!



7pm
Music Now!
Ras Moshe Burnett -Reeds, Matt Lavelle -Trumpet, Dave Ross -Guitar
John Pietaro -Percussion, Charles Downs -Drums
8pm
Lindsey Wilson & The Human Hearts Trio
Lindsey Wilson -Guitar and Vocal, Reggie Sylvester -Drums, Michael Trotman -Bass
Lindsey Wilson
9pm
Music Now!
Daniel Carter -Reeds, Ras Moshe Burnett -Reeds, David First -Guitar & Electronics
Hill Greene -Bass, Larry Roland -Bass
10pm
Matt Lavelle's 12 Houses Big Band
Matt Lavelle -Trumpet & Bass Clarinet, Art Baron -Trombone
Charles Waters -Alto Sax, Lee Odom -Reeds, Ras Moshe Burnett -Reeds
Nicole Davis -Trumpet, Alex Hamburger -Baritone Sax
Anais Maviel -Voice, Chris Forbes -Piano, Tom Cabrera -Drums
Jack DeSalvo -Guitar, Aku Styx -Rap Vocals
https://www.facebook.com/the12houses/
April 15, 7pm


James Johnston and Vadim Serebryany



Music of Schubert for solo and four hands piano
April 16, 8pm


Sunday Jazz at Scholes Street Studio
Blaise Siwula and Luciano Troja



April 9, 7pm
see review in The New York City Jazz Record


Cameron West

April 14, 8pm


Unheard-of//Ensemble



April 8, 8pm


Andrew Noseworthy, Phong Tran and Aaron Garcia



April 2, 6pm


David Acker and Rubens Salles



April 1, 8pm


New Music from Morningside Heights



March 31, 8pm


Jazz Sundays at Scholes Street Studio
4X Collective Jazz Series



March 26, 12:30pm


The Thicket



The Thicket is a performance series featuring sundry acts in a casual and neighborly setting.
March 25, 8pm


Nils Karsten
The Wall, woodblock prints
Opening Reception



Art Opening Reception March 19, 5-8pm

with piano performance by Karl Larson
Scott Wollschleger: Dark Days (Premiere)
Frederic Rzewski: Down By the Riverside from Four North American Ballads
Gyorgy Ligeti: Etude no. 6 - Autumn in Warsaw
Hear Dark Days performance


Morton Feldman’s ‘Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello
Karl Larson (piano), Josie Davis (Violin), Kate Outterbridge (Viola), and Zan Berry (Cello)



March 18, 8pm
press release


JOSEPH BRANCIFORTE + KENNETH KIRSCHNER

FROM THE MACHINE: ELECTRONIC COMPOSITIONS FOR ACOUSTIC INSTRUMENTS



JADE CONLEE, piano
CHRISTOPHER OTTO, violin
MIRANDA CUCKSON, violin
KEVIN MCFARLAND, cello
MARIEL ROBERTS, cello
KEN THOMPSON, bass clarinet
JOE BERGEN, vibraphone
March 15, 8:30
more info


Kate Dreyfuss



March 12, 7pm
event


Jazz Sundays at Scholes Street Studio
4X Collective Jazz Series



February 26, 12:30pm


Conrad Winslow, Andie Springer and Aaron Roche



February 25, 8pm
facebook event


Composers Now Festival
Songs Against Violent Leadership



February 24, 8pm


Jessica Ackerley Trio



album release
February 18

Coalesce is Jessica Ackerley Trio‘s first release, and it’s a great avant-garde jazz album! With both composition and improvisation, the album throws your way challenging pieces between free jazz and avant-garde rock. This, of course, leads to a tremendously appealing record that fascinates and tribulates.
Mini-Reviews LX by Dæv Tremblay


Nadya Meykson, violin
Andrey Tchekmazov, cello
Victoria Schwartzman, piano



Alban Berg, piano sonata op. 1
Alfred Schnittke, Congratulatory Rondo for violin and piano
Shostakovich, Piano trio No. 2 in E-minor, Op. 67
February 17, 8pm



Alex Perry Quintet



February 11, 8pm


Halcyon Chamber Music Series



February 10, 8 pm


Benjamin Sutin
Elijah Shiffer



February 4, 8pm


The Thicket



February 3, 8pm


Echo Chamber benefit concert



January 28, 7 pm
see facebook event


4X Collective Jazz Series



January 21, 7pm


Cipher
(Justine Aronson and Sarah Goldfeather
)



January 15, 7pm


James Johnston



January 14, 8pm


The Bowers Fader Duo
Jessica Bowers, mezzo-soprano
Oren Fader, guitar



Featuring new works written for the Duo by
Paul Salerni, Judith Sainte Croix, Frank Brickle,
Randall Woolf, Melissa Grey, David Claman, and Martin Rokeach

January 8, 3pm


Quartetto Tomassini



Quartetto Tomassini is coming to Scholes Street Studio with original arrangements of Astor Piazzolla, beloved popular tangos and American standards. This dynamic line up proves that it is possible to have it all with just 4 strings, taking the audience on an unforgettable journey, with a unique sound that combines classical harmonization, a strong Latin beat and improvisation.
January 7, 8pm


Cornelius Eady Trio
Jasmine Dreame Wagner



January 6, 7pm
see facebook event



2016 Events

2015 Events
2014 Events


facebook